In order to provide complete functionality, this web site needs your explicit consent to store browser cookies. If you don't allow cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of the web site including but not limited to: log in, buy products, see personalized content, switch between site cultures. It is recommended that you allow all cookies.
 

Privacy policy

The Equality Commission is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Cookies and Privacy Statement
This Privacy Policy sets out how the Equality Commission uses and protects any information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, when you use our website. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them.

In order to provide full access to our website we sometimes need to collect information about you and how it will be used. This Privacy Policy provides details on the use of cookies on the website and how you can control and delete these cookies. This policy therefore applies to information we collect about:
 

  • visitors to our website
  • feedback information you provide to us through the website
  • personal details you provide when requesting further information through the website


Visitors to our website
When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting any part of our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

The Equality Commission is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:
 

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmv
_utmz  


These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information is available online 

Online notification form cookie ASP.NET_SessionId  Session cookie sent to the web browser. Used when you open the browser and then go to a website that implements ASP.NET session state. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
 

Use of cookies and how to control and delete cookies
The Equality Commission will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Equality Commission website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website.

Third Party Cookies

Google Analytics

The Equality Commission uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets cookies on the Equality Commission website on its behalf in order to compile reports for us on user activity.

Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google´s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the Equality Commission website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to reject or delete this cookie
If you would like more information about the cookies used by Google Analytics, please see their individual privacy policy. You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

Cookies set by Third Party Sites
When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, Flickr, YouTube or Twitter, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The Equality Commission does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these and urge you to review these as they will govern the use of information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites.
 


To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org


Information we may collect from you - Feedback Forms
When we receive your feedback through the website we only use the personal information we collect to check on the level of service we provide. This information is not stored on the website.

Information we may collect from you - Enquiries / Subscriptions
We need to hold the details of people who have requested information in order for us to reply. We only use this information to respond to their enquiry and the information is not stored on the website. We do not use information for marketing purposes and do not pass personal information on to anyone else. When people subscribe to our electronic newsletter, they can cancel their subscription at any time.

Changes to this privacy notice
This privacy notice will be reviewed and updated regularly. This privacy notice was last updated on 6 November 2013.


 

< Terms of use