In order to provide complete functionality, this web site needs your explicit consent to store browser cookies. If you don't allow cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of the web site including but not limited to: log in, buy products, see personalized content, switch between site cultures. It is recommended that you allow all cookies.
 

Privacy policy

The Equality Commission is committed to respecting and protecting your information when using our website and accessing our services.
 

This statement sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, when you use our website. It provides details on our use of cookies and how you can control and delete them.

Below, we provide information on our compliance with data protection requirements, how your information will be used and how you can find out more about this.


Your Personal Data
Personal data is information that identifies you.  The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) governs how we process your personal data, and gives data subjects a range of rights.


Visitors to our website
When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to monitor the number of visitors to the various parts of the site but collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone.

When we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this (for example, website forms). We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.


Use of Cookies
The Equality Commission will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.  However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Equality Commission website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.
 
The Commission uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets cookies on the Equality Commission website on its behalf in order to compile reports for us on user activity and how visitors use out site.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This is used to help us improve the website.  More information is available online  from Google.

Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google´s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

If you would like more information about the cookies used by Google Analytics, please see their individual privacy policy. You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.


Cookies set by Third Party Sites
When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook, YouTube or Twitter, you may be presented with cookies from these websites.  The Equality Commission does not control the dissemination of these cookies.  You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these and urge you to review these as they will govern the use of information you submit or which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites.
 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org
 
Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website.


Information we collect from online forms: Enquiries / Subscriptions
When we receive your feedback through the website we only use the personal information we collect to check on the level of service we provide.
 
We retain the details of those who have requested information in order for us to reply.  We only use this information to respond to their enquiry and the information is not permanently stored on the website.

We do not use general enquiry information for marketing purposes and do not pass personal information on to anyone else.

Those who subscribe to our electronic newsletter can cancel their subscription at any time.


Processing personal data
We are legally entitled to process your personnel data only when you have consented for us to do so.

To make sure that we have your consent, that it has been freely given and is a specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your wishes, and that it is properly recorded, we have designed our enquiry forms to ensure this.
 
This consent will only be used for the purposes you have requested and will not be used for anything else.

 
Sharing Your Personal Data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only within the Equality Commission in order to deal with your request or enquiry.
 
If we wish to share your data with anyone else we will first advise you and obtain your consent before doing so.


Do you transfer my data to other countries?
The Commission does not transfer personal data overseas. 


How long will we keep your Personal Information?
We will retain the personal data obtained from the website no longer than is necessary.


New purposes for processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Privacy Notice, we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing, setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. If necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


Your Rights
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
 
  • to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, and access to the personal data which we hold about you
  • to request that we correct any personal data found to be inaccurate or incomplete
  • where there is a dispute about the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain it
  • if your consent is being relied upon, to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • to request that we provide you with your personal data; and
  • in some circumstances, and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
 
 
Data Protection
We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller (Registration number 25830438).  A Data Controller can decide how the personal data we hold about you is processed, and for what purposes.
 
If you would like further information about any aspect of our Data Protection procedures you can contact the Commission’s Data Protection Officer:
 
     Mr Eoin O’Neill
     Solicitor to the Commission.
     The Equality Commission for Northern Ireland
     7-9 Shaftesbury Square
     Belfast BT2  7DP
     Direct line: 028 90 890859
     Email: eoneill@equalityni.org

Further information about data protection regulations in available from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
 
     The Information Commissioner’s Office – Northern Ireland
     3rd Floor
     14 Cromac Place
     Belfast  BT7 2JB
     Telephone: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 11
     Email: ni@ico.org.uk
 
 

Changes to this privacy notice
This privacy notice will be reviewed and updated regularly. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 May 2018.


 

< Terms of use